Volunteers Honored for Contributions to IPC and the Electronics Industry at IPC APEX EXPO 2020


Reading time ( words)

IPC presented Committee Leadership, Special Recognition and Distinguished Committee Service Awards on February 3 and 5 at IPC APEX EXPO 2020 at the San Diego Convention Center. The awards were presented to individuals who made significant contributions to IPC and the industry by lending their time and expertise through IPC committee service.

Receiving Committee Leadership Awards for their contribution to the 2-19b Trusted Supplier Task Group that developed IPC-1791, Trusted Electronic Design, Fabricator and Assembly Requirements were William May, NSWC Crane and Richard Snogren, Bristlecone LLC. Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their contribution to developing IPC-1791, were Peter Bigelow, IMI Inc.; Marc Carter; Aeromarc, LLC; Zhiman Chen CRRC Zhuzhou Institute Co., Ltd.; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Michael Ford, Aegis Software; Dennis Fritz, MacDermid Enthone Electronics Solutions; Ife Hsu, Intel Corporation; Joe Hughes, Hughes Circuits, Inc.; Mark Kirkman, SAIC; Mark McMeen, STI Electronics, Inc.; Kathy Nargi-Toth, Bowhead; David Reichert, DuPont; Stephanie Richards, Labinal Salisbury; Roger Smith, NSWC Crane; John Timler, SAIC; and Stephen Tisdale, Tisdale Environmental Consulting LLC.

Mike Carano, RBP Chemical Technology, Inc.; earned a Committee Leadership Awards for his outstanding contributions to 7-24 Printed Board Fabrication and Assembly Process Effects Subcommittee that developed IPC-9121, Troubleshooting for Printed Board Fabrication Processes, Amendment 2. Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their contribution to IPC-9121, were Paul Cooke, FTG Circuits; Tom Fitzgerald, TTM Technologies; Denny Fritz, MacDermid Enthone Electronics Solutions; Gary Hirst, TTM Technologies, Inc.; Ife Hsu, Intel Corporation; Mike Jawitz, Raytheon Missile Systems; Sharissa Johns, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Suriyakan Kleitz, Schlumberger Well Services; Leo Lambert, EPTAC Corporation; Jennifer Ly, BAE Systems; Karen

McConnell, Northrop Grumman Corporation; Joey Rios, Raytheon Missile Systems; Robert Roessler, ABB Critical Power; Anjana Shyamsundar, ABB Critical Power; David Sommervold, Henkel Corporation; Steve Tisdale, Tisdale Environmental Consulting LLC; and Miou Yamoaka, Meiko Electronics Co. Ltd.

Earning Special Recognition Awards for their contribution to 4-14 Plating Processes Subcommittee that developed IPC-4552B, Performance Specification for Electroless Nickel/Immersion Gold (ENIG) Plating for Printed Boards, were Scott Bowles, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company; Denise Charest, Amphenol Printed Circuits, Inc.; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Joey Rios, Raytheon; David Sommervold, Henkel US Operations Corp.; and Ingrid Swenson, TTM Technologies, Inc.

For their leadership of 7-31bv J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610 Automotive Addendum Task Group that developed J-STD-001GA/IPC-A-610GA Automotive Addendum to IPC J-STD-001G, Requirements for Soldered Electrical and Electronic Assemblies and IPC-A-610G, Acceptability of Electronic Assemblies, Gaston Hidalgo, Toyota Motor North America; Jose Servin Olivares, Continental Temic SA de CV; Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch GmbH received Committee Leadership Awards. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards for their contributions to the Automotive Addendum Task Group were Thomas Ahrens, Trainalytics GmbH; Mitsuhiro Asaka, Japan Unix Co., Ltd.; Jasbir Bath, Koki Solder America; Tiberiu Baranyi, Flextronics Romania SRL; Javier Cobos, Eaton Corporation; Robert Cooke, NASA Johnson Space Center; Alejandro Cruz, GPV Americas S.A.P. I de C.V.; Miguel Dominguez, Continental Temic SA de CV; Hans-Otto Fickenscher, Continental Automotive GmbH; Gunter Gera, Robert Bosch GmbH; Andrew Goddard, ZF; Robert Kinyanjui, John Deere Electronic Solutions; Yusaku Kono, Japan Unix Co., Ltd.; Alain Le Grand, Continental Automotive France SAS; Patrick Leidich, Robert Bosch GmbH; Stuart Longgood, Delphi Technologies; Walter Montoya, Senju Comtek; Stanton Rak, Continental Automotive Systems; Ivan Roman, Continental Automotive; Manuel Tabarez, Continental Automotive Nogales S.A. de C.V.; Toshiyasu Takei, Japan Unix Co., Ltd.; Wayne Thomas, Nexteer Automotive; Hans-Peter Tranitz, Continental Automotive GmbH; Indira Vazquez, Continental Temic SA de CV; and Thomas Zettner, Continental Automotive GmbH.

Receiving Committee Leadership Awards for their contribution to D-33a Rigid Printed Board Performance Specification Task Group that developed IPC-6012E, Qualification and Performance Specification for Rigid Printed Boards were Mark Beuchner, BAE Systems and Randy Reed, R. Reed Consultancy LLC. Earning Distinguished Committee Service Awards for their dedication to developing IPC-6012E, were Lance Auer, Conductor Analysis Technologies, Inc.; Scott Bowles, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company; Denise Charest, Amphenol Printed Circuits, Inc.; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Gary Ferrari, FTG Circuits; Vicka Hammill, Honeywell Inc. Air Transport Systems; Philip Henault, Raytheon Missile Systems; Nick Koop, TTM Technologies, Inc.; Clifford Maddox, Boeing Company; Chris Mahanna, Robisan Laboratory, Inc.; Joey Rios, Raytheon Missile Systems; Patrick Smith, Cirexx International; and Marshall Stolstrom, TTM Technologies.

Earning Committee Leadership Awards for their outstanding contributions to the D-11 Flexible Circuits Design Subcommittee that developed IPC-2223E, Sectional Design Standard for Flexible & Rigid-Flexible Printed Boards, were Mark Finstead, Flexible Circuit Technologies, Inc. and Bill Ortloff, Raytheon Company. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards were Lance Auer, Conductor Analysis Technologies, Inc.; Gary Erickson, Sanmina Corp.; Kevin Kusiak, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company; and Steven Murray, Northrop Grumman Corporation.

For their leadership of the 5-21m Cold Joining Press-Fit Task Group that developed IPC-9797, Press-Fit Standard for Automotive Requirements and other High-Reliability Applications, Hans-Peter Tranitz, Continental Automotive GmbH and Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch GmbH, earned Committee Leadership Awards. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards for the contributions to developing IPC-9797, were Erika Crandall, TE Connectivity Germany GmbH; Hermann Eicher, EPT Guglhoer GmbH; Philippe Jaeckle, Robert Bosch GmbH; Frank Uibel, Uibel Consulting; and Heike Woldt, Diehl Metal Applications GmbH.

Receiving Committee Leadership Awards for their outstanding contributions to 5-33a Conformal Coating Task Group that developed IPC-CC-830C, Qualification and Performance of Electrical Insulating Compound for Printed Wiring Assemblies, were Brian Chislea, Dow Corning and Jeffrey Sargeant, Humiseal Division of Chase Corporation. Earning Special Recognition Awards for their dedication to the 5-33a Conformal Coating Task Group, were Lloyd Duso, Diamond-MT Inc.; Ben Gumpert, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control; Jason Keeping, Celestica International L.P.; Phil Kinner, Electrolube; Richard Litavis, Paradign Inc.; Randy McNutt, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems; Graham Naisbitt, Gen3 Systems Limited; Doug Pauls, Collins Aerospace; Amanda Rickman, Raytheon Systems Company; Barry Ritchie, Electronics Protection Chemistries Group; Stefan Schroeder, Lackwerke Peters GmbH & Co KG; John Waryold, Humiseal Division of Chase Corporation; Fonda Wu, Raytheon Company; and Lamar Young, Specialty Coating Systems Inc.

Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their contribution to the 2020 Technical Conference Program Committee, were Beverly Christian, ABC Electronics Manufacturing Consulting; Martin Goetz, Northrop Grumman Corporation; David Hoover, TTM Technologies; Jason Keeping, Celestica Inc.; Milos Lazić, Indium Corporation; Weifing Liu, Flex; Sandra Nelle, Atotech Deutschland GmbH; Russell Nowland, Nokia Corporation; Stanton Rak, Continental Automotive Systems; Karl Sauter, Oracle America, Inc.; Julie Silk, Keysight Technologies; Bhanu Sood, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; and Brian Toleno, Microsoft Corporation; Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch GmbH.

Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their service to the Design Community through the Designer Council Executive Board, were Stephen Chavez, UTC Aerospace Systems; Soo Lan Cheah, Selangor Human Resources Development Center; Michael Creeden, San Diego PCB Design, LLC; Kelly Dack, I-Connect007; Richard Ellinger, Circuit Source; Gary Ferrari, FTG Circuits; Paul Fleming, Integrity Engineering & Design Solutions; Richard Hartley, Rhartley Enterprises; Lucas Hausherr, San Diego PCB Design, LLC; Cherie Litson, Litson1 Consulting; Bob McCreight, Tesla Motors Inc.; Scott McCurdy, Freedom CAD Services Inc.; Andrew Pollack, Surface Mount Circuit Board Association; Thomas Romont, IFTEC; Luis Saracho, Yazaki Service, S. de R.L. de C.V. (YSS); Rainier Taube, Taube Electronic GmbH; Rainier Thueringer, Facherband Elektronik Design e.V.; and Suzy Webb, Design Science.

For their leadership of the 2-17 Connected Factory Initiative Subcommittee that developed IPC-2591, Connected Factory Exchange (CFX), Matt Kelly, IBM Corporation; Marc Peo, Heller Industries Inc.; and Jason Spera, Aegis Software, received a Committee Leadership Award. For their contribution to developing IPC-2591, Marybeth Allen, KIC; Paul Austen, Electronic Controls Design Inc.; Ruffin Blackard, CBH Solutions, LLC; Zhiman Chen, Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric Co., Ltd.; Alexis Fouquet, Europlacer; Symon Franklin, Custom Interconnect Ltd; Michele Gray, Aegis Software; Khoo Yak Hua, ViTrox Technologies Sdn. Bhd.; Eric Huang, HaiNa Cognitive Connections; Vincent Levannier, SYNEO, LLC; Michael Lo, HaiNa Cognitive Connections; Karen McConnell, Northrop Grumman Corporation; Jim Monarchio, TTM Technologies; Hoa Nguyen, OK International; Mark Ogden, ASM Assembly Systems; Pat Ortiz, FlexLink Systems, Inc.; John Perrotta, Europlacer North America; Florian Ritter, ASYS Group; Neaven Seo, Keysight Technologies; Daniel Stran, Aster Technologies; Liu Suzhong, Shenzhen Hengzhiyuan Technology Corporation Ltd; Siew-Siew Wee, Keysight Technologies; Johann Yang, HaiNa Cognitive Connections; and Ben Zhai, Swissmic; received a Special Recognition Award. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards were Michael Ford, Aegis Software; Nicholas Francheteau, Europlacer; Thomas Marktscheffel; ASM Assembly Systems GmbH & Co. KG; Frank Pruefer, iTAC Software AG; Simon Smith, Pillarhouse International, Ltd.; and John Walls, Aegis Software.

For their leadership of D-72 E-Textiles Materials Subcommittee A Team that developed IPC-8921, Requirements for Woven and Knitted Electronics Textiles (E-textiles) Integrated with Conductive Fibers, Conductive Yarns and/or Wires, Stephanie Rodgers, Apex Mills, Inc. and Diana Wyman, AATCC; received Committee Leadership Awards. For their contributions to IPC-8921, Ken Araujo, NAMICS Technologies, Inc.; Andy Behr, Panasonic Industrial Devices Sales Company of America (PIDSA); Daniel Christe, Drexel University; Cedric Cochrane, ENSAIT GEMTEX Lab; Genvieve Dion, Drexel University -Westphal College of Media Arts & Design; Steve Frierson, V Technical Textiles / Shieldex US; Mary Hakam, Woodlands Textiles; Christopher Hunt, Pireta; Augustus Jones, DuPont; Gwo-Tsuen Jou, Taiwan Textile Research Institute; Chuck Kinzel, Liquid Wire Inc.; Matt Kolmes, Volt Smart Yarns; Vladan Koncar, ENSAIT GEMTEX Lab; Jeffrey Lee, iSTIntegrated Service Technology; Eric Lewallen, Wearable Electronics Product Development; Chi-hung Lin, Taiwan Textile Research Institute; Weifeng Liu, FLEX; Satosha Maeda, Toyobo; Kalana Marasinghe, MAS Holdings PVT LTD; Riccardo Marchesi, Texe Srl; John Niggle, Pelican Wire Company; Jan Obrzut, NIST; Sigrid Rotzler, IZM (Fraunhofer-Institut für Zuverlässigkeit und Mikrointegration); Haridoss Sarma, GO 2 Scout 4 R&T; Arielle Schock, OTEX; Remington Scott, AATCC; Leslie Thomas, Factory 404 LLC; Xing Tong, SAIC; Eisuke Tsuyuzaki, Yuasa System CO., LTD.; Praneeth Weerasekara, MAS Innovation; and Shahood Zaman, ENSAIT GEMTEX Lab, received Special Recognition Awards. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards were, Zainab Ali, Honda Research & Development, Inc.; Ben Cooper, FLEX; MaryAlice Gill, Jabil Circuit, Inc.; Connie Huffa, Fabdesigns, Inc.; Anjali Khemani, Propel LLC; Birgit Leitner, Propel LLC; Madison Maxey, Loomia; Oona Oksjarvi, Clothing Plus; Bethany Pollack, Pratyush Rai, Nanowear Inc.; Brian Toleno, Microsoft Corporation, Sharon Tracy, Steelcase Inc.; Carole Winterhalter, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command-Soldier Center.

Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their contributions to D-72 E-Textiles Materials Subcommittee that developed IPC-WP-025, IPC White Paper on A Framework for the Engineering and Design of E-Textiles, MaryAlice Gill, Jabil Circuit, Inc.; Birgit Leitner, Propel LLC; Madison Maxey, Loomia; Pratyush Rai, Nanowear Inc.; Stephanie Rodgers, Apex Mills, Inc.; and Sharon Tracy, Steelcase Inc.

Receiving a Committee Leadership Award for his contributions to the Technology Solutions that developed IPC-WP-026, IPC Technology Solutions White Paper on Blockchain and the Electronics Industry: A Review of the Current State of Blockchain Technology and Its Potential Applications in Electronics Manufacturing, Mike Carano RBP Chemical Technology, Inc. Receiving Special Recognition Awards were Radu Diaconescu, Swissmic; Michael Ford, Aegis Software; Curtis Grosskopf, IBM Corporation; Craig Lax, Septillion Technologies; and Cameron Shearon, Raytheon Company.

For their leadership of IPC D-32 Thermal Stress Test Methodology Subcommittee that developed IPC-TM-650 Method 2.6.7.2C, Thermal Shock, Thermal Cycle, Continuity and Microsection, Jim Monarchio, TTM Technologies; Joey Rios, Raytheon Missile Systems; Jerry Magera, Motorola Solutions received Committee Leadership Awards. For their outstanding contributions to IPC-TM-650 Method 2.6.7.2C, Lance Auer, Conductor Analysis Technologies, Inc.; Scott Bowles, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Tim Estes, Conductor Analysis Technologies, Inc.; Stefan Gerhold, Atotech Deutschland GmbH; Chris Mahanna, Robisan Laboratory, Inc.; and Nick Meeker, Conductor Analysis Technologies, Inc. received Distinguished Committee Service Awards.

For their leadership of Hermes Standard Initiative that developed IPC-HERMES-9852, the Global Standard for Machine-to-Machine Communication in SMT Assembly, Florian Ritter, ASYS Group and Thomas Bliem, ASM (Assembly Systems) GmbH & Co. KG received a Committee Leadership Award.

For their leadership of 7-31f IPC WHMA-A-620 Task Group that developed IPC/WHMA-A-620D, Requirements and Acceptance for Cable and Wire Harness Assemblies, Bud Bowen, Winchester Interconnect; Catherine Hanlin, Precision Manufacturing Company, Inc.; George Millman, Raytheon Missile Systems; and Richard Rumas, Honeywell Canada, received Committee Leadership Awards. Receiving Special Recognition Awards, were Bob Cooke, NASA Johnson Space Center; Scott Meyer, Collins Aerospace; Garry McGuire, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; and Debbie Wade, Advanced Rework Technology-A.R.T. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards, were Gerald Bogert, Bechtel Plant Machinery, Inc.; Zhiman Chen, Zhuzhou CRCC Times Electric Co., Ltd.; Symon Franklin, Custom Interconnect Ltd; Ben Gumpert, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control; Tim Hoover, Raytheon Company; Joseph Kane, BAE Systems; and Jonathan Vermillion, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Share

Print


Suggested Items

Walt Custer’s EIPC Business Outlook Webinar: ‘You Can’t Sugarcoat This Stuff!’

06/11/2020 | Pete Starkey, I-Connect007
In normal circumstances, it would have been the time of year for the EIPC Summer Conference, and Walt Custer would have opened the proceedings with his business outlook for the global electronics industry. However, circumstances were far from normal. Pete Starkey discusses some of the takeaways from Custer's global business outlook webinar, organized by EIPC.

IPC Europe Shares Technical Education and Standards Awareness

04/22/2020 | Pete Starkey, I-Connect007
Against a background of COVID-19 uncertainty and unprecedented challenges, but recognizing the vital importance of continuing to educate engineers and share the knowledge and skills required to manufacture boards and assemblies of the highest yields and reliability, the IPC Europe team hosted a technical webinar for the European electronics industry, featuring the expertise of two of I-Connect007’s regular columnists: Mike Carano and Jan Pedersen. Pete Starkey provides an overview.

Congratulations to Bhanu Sood! Dieter Bergman IPC Fellowship Award Recipient

03/16/2020 | Patty Goldman, I-Connect007
Patty Goldman speaks with Dr. Bhanu Sood of NASA, Dieter Bergman IPC Fellowship Award recipient, about his extensive involvement with IPC on many committees developing standards to his work teaching professional development courses and mentoring young engineers.



Copyright © 2020 I-Connect007. All rights reserved.