Microvias Can Be Stacked in Certain Package Densities


Reading time ( words)

Summit Interconnect’s Gerry Partida recently spoke with the I-Connect007 Editorial Team about his research into root causes of weak microvias. Rather than a single manufacturing process cause, Gerry suggests that microvia reliability is the culmination of several material interactions and that contrary to popular belief, microvias can still be stacked in small, tight packaging densities. He highlights the need for simulation, as well as some of his findings that he plans to publish in a paper at IPC APEX EXPO 2023.

Nolan Johnson: Gerry, I understand your team has been doing some research into microvia stacking and will have a paper at the upcoming IPC APEX EXPO on this topic. What have you been learning?

Gerry Partida: Remember back in the early days of HDI, we would stack microvias as deep and plentiful as we wanted to? Then people started experiencing intermittent failures. Boards got hot, the components would fail, and it went back and forth. Manufacturing did something wrong, the assembler overbaked the boards, and it would go back and forth again. A lot of designs started to suffer, especially certain military products that would stack microvias. We would ask, “Why isn’t it working? Why does it work when it does work?” Most of the microvias that were stacked originally were small BGA packages. They were 0.4 mm or 0.5 mm, and those densities drove you to stack. These designs often were for the commercial OEMs, but if something failed, the commercial guys didn’t come back to discuss the issues.

But for the military guys who have ASICS that cost hundreds of thousands of dollars each, the stakes are much higher. If it is for space, then it can only be assembled once for flight; it cannot be taken off and reused. The military packaging then was a much wider pitch than the commercial guys who were stacking microvias initially.

When we looked at where the failures were happening, they were still happening with the commercial guys who were going three or four deep stacking microvias. They weren’t trying to make short, squatty, wide-diameter microvias because they were using thicker dielectrics to get wider lines for impedance. Consequently, we went for a time where there really didn’t seem to be a problem. Then it became, “We see a fracture at the target pad on the stack of the microvias,” and everybody thought there was a weakness in the electroless copper.

We all came up with these rules of thumb: Don’t stack more than two. A lot of DOEs were done, and they almost always concluded, “Do two stacks, then stagger off.” That seemed to work. Even fabricators we would work with had rules like, “Keep your aspect ratio for a single microvia at 0.75 to one. If you’re stacking them, keep them at 0.6 to one.” That seemed to work; we got good results.

Now, during this time we employed reflow resistance testing to monitor the strength of connections in the finished product. We started learning more about what works, and what doesn’t work. Some designs would slip through, where they do a three-stack on tight pitch, and they were passing. We were asking that if our rule of thumb was only two, then why is it working at three? When you look at the design, it’s a 0.4 mm pitch.

To read this entire conversation, which appeared in the September 2022 issue of PCB007 Magazine, click here.

Share




Suggested Items

Preventing De-wetting Defects In Immersion Tin Soldering

01/04/2023 | Britta Schafsteller, Atotech
Immersion tin is well accepted as a high-reliability final finish in the industry. Due to its excellent corrosion resistance, it exhibits major market shares, particularly in the automotive industry. During the soldering process, an intermetallic compound (IMC) is formed between copper and tin. One remaining concern in the industry is the potential impact of the IMC on the solderability of the final finish. In this article, typical failure modes in soldering immersion tin are described and correlated to potential root causes for the defects.

Candor: UHDI Under Development

12/21/2022 | Nolan Johnson, I-Connect007
Candor Industries is a PCB fabricator investing in UHDI fabrication capabilities in Canada. To support advanced packaging, as well as the current pace of IC process shrinks, PCB fabrication capabilities must shrink to keep up. Sunny Patel, Candor’s technical sales manager, brings us up to speed on what Candor has learned in their journey to add UHDI. What we gain from this interview is that, while certainly not insignificant, the stretch to add UHDI may be not as far as one might think.

MKS Discusses the Cutting Edge of Technology

12/20/2022 | Nolan Johnson, I-Connect007
During a recent tour of the MKS facility in Beaverton, Oregon, I met with Todd Templeton, Chris Ryder, Kyle Baker, and Martin Orrick. As a reminder, MKS acquired ESI in 2019 and has retained the ESI brand. In this interview, they explain their approach to HDI and ultra HDI, the current state of base materials, and what the future looks like on the cutting edge of technology.



Copyright © 2023 I-Connect007 | IPC Publishing Group Inc. All rights reserved.